Saturday, December 25, 2010

Our Christmas miracle :)

We had our very own Christmas miracle this year. 9 months ago, Sean lost his favourite friend Mary aka Bryson in the waters of Disneysea. I blogged about it here. We were all pretty upset about this.

I only blogged about the loss of Mary/Bryson last month, more than half a year after it was lost. You know, sometimes I get so lazy about blogging, and really wanna just call it a day, but things like this makes me sooooo glad I have this blog. This is what happened.

About 2 weeks ago, I received a comment on this blog from a reader (who had never commented before) saying that she had seen Mary at a maid agency in Tampines as she was walking by. The toy was just there in a play corner for kids to play with (it looks really new so we don't think many kids went there). It wasn't for sale. When I emailed her asking for more information, the kind soul actually returned to the agency and asked for the tortoise! She sent me a short email saying, "Mary is with me now." My heart just went OMG OMG OMG. She then sent me a picture of Mary, and she looked perfect. I am soooo thankful, THANK YOU GRACE for this Christmas miracle :)

I guess I should explain why this feels so incredible and unreal. This toy tortoise isn't store-bought. It was an airline giveaway by Malaysia Airlines. A stewardess gave this to then 7-month old Brian, in 1998, on our flight from KL to Singapore (when we were going on to Rome). I doubt the toy is still in production so I really thought there was no hope of ever finding the same toy anywhere. After all, it's been more than 12 years! I seriously have no explanation for this except to say prayers do come true!

A week or so later, Mary was in my hands (our kind friends who were visiting from Singapore helped collect Mary). Just now, I made sure Sean was still awake and at midnight on Christmas Day (about an hour ago), I sneaked out the front door, placed Bryson/Mary outside our door and rang the doorbell.



Before this, we had told Sean that if he prayed really hard, Bryson might swim his way from Tokyo to Bangkok. This story evolved to become, Oh, maybe Bryson met Santa Claus and hopped onto his sleigh, and if you're really good, Bryson might come back on Christmas Day!...

Anyway, Sean is so happy, it really is a miracle to him.


I managed to capture his joy at seeing Bryson/Mary, don't mind the messy house and Eddie's mangling of Merry Christmas into a Happy Birthday tune :)

Merry Christmas everyone, may all your days be joyous and may we always count our blessings and enjoy our miracles, no matter big or small!

Wednesday, December 01, 2010

Bangkok Eats: Taling Pling

Yesterday was Ada's last day in Bangkok. Her MIL and BIL had returned to Singapore the day before. For their 'last' meal, I wanted it to be something really good. On Monday, they had gone to Greyhound, one of my favourite restaurants here, and loved it, so we were tempted to go there again. Another option was to have Peking duck again.

Then I remembered a restaurant that some of my friends here have recommended, Taling Pling. I have been to Taling Pling but not at the original branch on Soi Pan, which is the nearest one to our place. The other outlets aren't really good but since reviews for this one were good, I decided that we should do lunch there. NO REGRETS. The food was wonderful. Somewhat pricier than the other places, but still value-for-money. Nice ambience and superb food.

Best Pad Thai I've had in Thailand so far.


I'm not a fan of green curry so I wasn't that keen on this dish anyway. The pork was quite tough so maybe get chicken or beef instead.


Tomyam Goong, 210 baht, just enough for 3 bowls :P You couldn't squeeze another spoonful if you wanted to (we so wanted to!)


Morning glory again :)


Some fried seafood dish, which was soooo delicious.


Pandan chicken for the kids, excellent too.


And for dessert we had mango sticky rice. At 200 baht, it was pricey but so fragrant and delectable.


Taling Pling is now my current craving :)

Bangkok Eats: Je Ngor

On Sunday, Ada and gang headed out to the Chao Phraya and Wat Po on their own. They proceeded to Chinatown's Nam Sing restaurant for a sumptuous sharksfin lunch (I've never been there myself). We didn't join them as Brian had guitar lessons. Instead, we had a very late lunch at Paragon's Crystal Jade (yes, from Singapore), at around 3pm, and I was stuffed.

For dinner, Eddie stayed home with the boys, while I took a walk with our guests to a restaurant nearby called Je Ngor Kitchen. We usually go to another branch on Narathiwat Road, but this will do. As everyone was still full, we did not order too much. Most important is that Auntie (Ada's MIL) enjoyed her meal :)

Morning Glory 100 baht


Deep-fried minced seafood springball 100 baht (5 pieces)


Fish maw soup, there's a 400 baht bowl but we ordered the 600 baht one. There was plenty to go around.


Oyster omelette, not nice :P


Some seafood pancake. They didn't cook it so well today, but usually, it's quite yummm.


When we have our weekend meals, we usually order fish here, it's 350 baht for the fish, check the menu, so it's not that much more expensive than Lek Seafood. The fish is pretty good too.