Friday, September 12, 2008

Summer 2008: Jacob Ballas Children's Garden


So I finally organised photos from summer break, they're up on Facebook. Will post them here for those of you not on my FB and also you lurkers...c'mon fess up, say hi, don't be shy (it rhymes!).

I'll start with Jacob Ballas Children's Garden. I really like this little garden. The grounds aren't huge like Botanical Gardens, everything's compact so it's great for younger kids and moms like me who just don't like walking too much. It's also free entry, how great is that?! Brian kept asking, on that day and even weeks after that, how does the place make money if they don't charge for entry...so geram, kept telling him, it's not for profit, someone donated money (I'm guessinglah)...but that didn't stop him, BUT how do they make money?...all about the money this boy...he's turning into GASP!!! His mum!!!

There's quite a bit to do in the Gardens, I only have a few pictures cos my Canon Ixus doesn't bloody warn me when battery's low. There was a huge tree-house, a garden maze, a water play area and dunno what else, go check it out for yourself if you have not.

Sean screams like a girl as his brother terrifies him by shaking the rope bridge. My little one is no Indiana Jones that's for sure.


Faux waterfall...did I hear someone say Kitsch? Right after taking this picture, the boys asked to go to the loo.


Oh, you've gotta have a kid with you to go in(I'm assuming you are an adult here...), I know many of you are big kids but you still gotta have a child with you, else, keep out!

10 comments:

Alcovelet said...

Hey Lilian, glad you and your boys found this place when you were here. We're there quite often because we live around the corner. The only problem is that it's too darn hot in Singapore. The kids don't care though, once they start playing :-)

Lilian said...

In future, you and RK can cycle there, it's so near to your place. Yalah, Sg is always sooo sooo hot, don't feel like going out. Then again, over here, it's sooo sooo cold, also don't feel like going out! haha, I'm such a slob!

bACk in GERMANY said...

Wow... today heavy traffic in your FB! ;)

Lilian said...

You can see it from your side? I've been on the computer almost all day, save for a few hours when I had to prepare dinner.

monlim said...

I really like your pics, so professional looking leh...

Lilian said...

Thanks! Not sure if you're talking about the photos or the framing. I do the framing with www.bighugelabs.com when I'm in the mood; can be tedious though.

bACk in GERMANY said...

Wow... me suaku... didn't know tools found on bighugelabs are so fun!

Lilian said...

I thought I sent you the Bighugelabs link some time ago? Wendy was the one who first used it and I was Waaaahhhh so nice!

bACk in GERMANY said...

Better now than never!!! :) Thanks!

Anonymous said...

Your blog keeps getting better and better! Your older articles are not as good as newer ones you have a lot more creativity and originality now keep it up!