Friday, August 31, 2007

Camera Pictures 6



Took this picture in Changi Airport's Terminal 2, on the night me, Brian and Eddie flew off to Moscow. I think the last instalment of the Harry Porter series was due to be released that very next day.

Camera Pictures 5



When Sean was left behind in Singapore, my mum would take him out lots, make him do Kumon worksheets, take walks, go scooting, and also swimming. Here's a picture of him playing in the pool, and under water you can see my mum's sexy legs hahaha, not bad for a 67-year old. I did not inherit my mum's slim genes :(

Thursday, August 30, 2007

Just one nose!

Brian has been having quite a number of nose-bleeding episodes since coming to Moscow. It's usually from his left nostril and happens early in the morning right before he goes to school. I explained (correctly or not I'm not sure)that it was because he picks at his boogers (and we're getting loads of those in Moscow).

After dinner today, he was helping to fold clothes, and I was surfing the net, lazing around, with my feet up on the study-room sofa arm, quite near to where Brian was sitting. He complained that my feet had dust and since they were near to him, they were gonna cause him to have more boogers.

"Now I'm going to bleed from my right nose too."

Suddenly, Sean, who was playing Lego on the floor, shouted, "You don't have a right nose, you only have one nose! You have a right nostril!"

hahaha, I didn't even notice Brian's mistake :)

Camera Pictures 4



Helicopters flying by for National Day Parade rehearsals as Karen and I enjoyed our black pepper crab at Jumbo East Coast. Jumbo does the best black pepper crab, ate there again with mum when I went back to Singapore after house-hunting in Moscow.

Camera Pictures 3



Went to the Lego shop at Ngee Ann City and they were having a sale. Probably a perpetual sale, but I was taken in and bought a huge tub of lego, a Lego Ludo set, and Lego Vikings Chess set. Lego is about the only toys the boys really enjoy and play with, apart from their soft toys.

Camera Pictures 2



Picture of Brian and Declan eating the expensive HaagenDazs banana split I was bitching about earlier.

Camera Pictures 1



Part of the 99 boxes of stuff we are moving from London to Moscow. Loads of books and I had already discarded lots.

By the way, we've not received these barang-barang yet. Just goes to show how little we actually need to get by each day. We've been doing great since moving into the apartment last Saturday, which makes you think how much of unnecessary junk we accumulate each day.

My sexy iMac is not here yet. I'm now using my latest baby, a green Dell laptop, it's gorgeous but a bit on the heavy side (hehe, like its owner). I have Alicia's fiance Kelvin to thank for helping me buy this, I'm loving it.

Restarting the engine...

...I know, it's about time. I have plenty of excuses why I haven't been updating this blog, BUT they are all just excuses, I was just lazy. :)

Okay, I turned 38 yesterday, eeeeeeks. Does this mean I'll have loads of luck all year, 38 is a very lucky number right? Had lunch with Eddie and Sean at an Italian restaurant called Vapiano. Won't be posting pictures of our makan outings much, dunno why a bit paisay to whip out my camera in Moscow restaurants...maybe I'm afraid they may arrest me for espionage.

To make up for lost time, I'll post the pictures I have in my camera. So check in again soon.

Saturday, August 11, 2007

Going back to my baby...

In Domodedovo International Airport now. Feeling really happy that I'll be seeing Sean soon.

Sean's been eating really well. Mum cooks good stuff for him and patiently sits beside him while he eats. He said, "Popo, you're old now. So you have to teach Mummy how to cook all this delicious food." or something to that effect.

Yes, yes, I was already planning to watch Mum cook all her simple but delicious dishes this week, and I'll write all the steps down. Told you guys I'm hopeless with cooking. A couple of months out of the kitchen, and I feel I have to learn everything all over again.

Tomorrow! Tomorrow!...

...I love you, Tomorrow, You're only a day away...

Hee, corny I know. But it's Saturday in Singapore now, and come Sunday morning I'll be seeing Sean again...after 3 long weeks.

Flight's tomorrow morning. I'm all packed and ready to go. Can't wait!!!

Oh, landlord's signed the rental agreement. We've got our Moscow home! :)

Friday, August 10, 2007

Shoe's on the other foot...sigh...

We made an offer on an apartment two days ago. The owner said he would have to check with his daughter (same reason given by another owner who eventually rejected our offer) before coming back to us. We didn't hear from them so yesterday, we made an offer for another apartment. Now both owners are ready to sign the agreement. What the...?

Felt really bad as we didn't mean to play anyone out. Anyway, we had to tell one of them that we won't be able to rent their apartment for now, and pray the other deal goes through.

Everything's falling into place. Thanks everyone, for your prayers and good wishes!

Thursday, August 09, 2007

Four things...

I've been tagged by super digital-scrapper Roslyn:

Four jobs I have had in my life:
1) Sales promoter
2) Artsfest Festival Asst
3) Bank economist
4) Statistician (horrors!)

Four places I have lived:
1) Malacca
2) Singapore
3) Frankfurt
4) London

Four Countries I have been to on vacation:
1) USA
2) Japan
3) France
4) Italy

Four of my favorite foods:
1) Jumbo Black Pepper Crab
2) Charkueyteow with lots of cockles
3) Bakchormeepok with enough vinegar
4) Peking Duck

Four places I would rather be right now:
1) Back in Singapore with Sean.
2) Home is where the heart is, so anywhere we're all together will be where I want to be.
3) Well, actually right now, I'm living out of a suitcase, so being in a more permanent accomodation here in Moscow would be great.
4) Actually actually hor, right at this very moment, instead of checking my email in the hotel business centre, I would love to be in a spa enjoying a good strong massage, followed by facial and then a delicious Japanese lunch.

Four mums I'm tagging:
1) Stef
2) Hsien
3) PP
4) Shannon's mummy

Wednesday, August 08, 2007

Yayyyyyyy....

.....I'll be seeing Sean this Sunday!

Hadn't expected to be away from him so long. It was only after I arrived that I realised my visa only allowed for single-entry and would have to be sent to the Ministry of Transportation for endorsement. This was to take 2 weeks, so we were expecting to receive the passports back only this coming Monday. But we got them back today...sooooo happyyyyyyy!!!!

I'll fly back to Moscow on Friday night. No chance of doing my Lasik after all :( and I still have to settle the rental of my apartment in Singapore. It's gonna be a busy week.

But yippppeeeee, me soooo happy :)

Tuesday, August 07, 2007

Feeling rejected...

:)

As Hsien had accurately put it, Bloody Greedy Landlords! Not that I would be any differentlah.

But...

We've made 4 offers so far (that match the asking price, mind you), and all have been rejected. Are we so disgusting?

It's a strange rental market, Moscow is. The landlords let the agents know what their expected price is, in US$. Perhaps it's the depreciating US$, perhaps it's inflation, more likely this is just a crazy market; but some weeks later, when they are offered what they asked for, they ponder, then think they can do better now, and say they are gonna hold out for more.

It doesn't help that according to today's Moscow Times, economists are saying that Putin's likely to allow the Central Bank to double the ruble's rate of appreciation against the greenback.

Another reason landlords are holding back: Apparently, the market really starts hotting up after August.

We're screwed.

Just kidding. We'll find something, just got to look harder.

Despite the setback, I'm feeling really good. Cos I know I will be seeing Sean real soon, within a week hopefully. I'd live in a hovel just to smell his smelly big head now :)

Mum's da best!...

...My mum, not my children's mum.

It's a long, complicated tale, the story of Sean's visa. Suffice it to say arrangement to get it done has caused me no minor grief. But this morning, Mum went to the Russian embassy with Sean, filled in the application form (copying from information I had faxed over to a neighbour who then passed it on to Mum), and FINALLY! Sean's visa application went through and will be ready for collection this Friday.

Have I mentioned my mum's simply the best?

Sunday, August 05, 2007

Mockba's marvellous Metro

After 2 weeks in Moscow, we finally went on the famous Moscow Metro.

Oooh, I love the Metro. The two stations that I went to were clean, beautiful, and free of graffitti. So different from London's tube. Another difference: It is efficient and on-time. You don't wait more than 2 minutes for your train to arrive. At its most infrequent, late at night, it's 10 minutes apart.

Oh yes, and it's cheap too. A ticket costing 17 rubles (or S$1.02) takes you anywhere you want. If you buy in bulk (20), the token can cost as little as 12 rubles each (S$0.72). In London, a trip to the city and back cost me 5 pounds, or S$15!

The metro stations are a tourist attraction in their own right. At Novoslobodskaya station, we saw groups of Chinese tourists flashing their cameras, though I've read everywhere that photo-taking was strictly prohibited.

Well, I didn't dare whip out my camera to take pictures (if Eddie were not with me, I may have tried). But some brave soul took pictures and posted these, among lots more, on her site.

Prospekt Mira, the station nearest to our hotel.


And Novoslobodskaya, one stop away on the Garden Ring Line, where we had a yummy Japanese lunch.

Rainy Saturday in Moscow

We stayed in the whole day as it was drizzling lots. Well, Brian and I did. Eddie spent the day working in the office. We had lunch together though, at the hotel's German restaurant. Nothing much to write home about; except that a kid's spaghetti, a kid's nuggets and fries, a club sandwich, and 3 7ups, was S$90. A glass of 7up was S$10, sheesh...

Two nights ago, our agent said she spent 4 hours with the landlord of Choice2 apartment; she said he's agreeable BUT will wait till Sunday night when his daughter (who owns the place) and his wife arrive in Moscow to make the final decision. We're not counting on this to work out. But do pray for us anyway :)

Will be viewing a few places tomorrow afternoon. Wish us luck!

Saturday, August 04, 2007

: (

Gosh, I'm missing Sean lots.

Friday, August 03, 2007

My current mantra...Whateverlah...

...appears to be reflected in the result of my "How Cluttered is Your Mind" quiz.

Your Mind is 30% Cluttered

Your mind is very free. You've liberated yourself from most worries and problems.
And even if something does start to clutter your mind, you're easily able to let it go.


I first saw the quiz here.

By the way, I used to have a bookmark that said, "Worry is like a rocking chair -- it gives you something to do but it doesn't get you anywhere."

So...whateverlah...

..............................

I've gotta add this link that Shannon's Mum provided. You guys gotta see this. This little girl is beyond cute!

Is life passing me by?...

I was absolutely sure it was Wednesday today. Till Eddie assured me it was already Thursday. Huh?? I couldn't believe it, I could have sworn it was Wednesday. I feel like I'm losing my mind...Could it be stress? Nope, don't think so.

I blame this on all the smoke I've been inhaling since arriving in Moscow. Every freaking person smokes here; I smell smoke everywhere and it makes me feel woozy, in a bad way. Eating in restaurants should be declared a health hazard, especially to kids. These people puff the whole time, I wonder when they actually eat their food. Even Eddie can't take it, and he's a smoker. Surely that says something about how bad the smoke is here!

.............................................

Last night, we made an offer on our Choice No2 apartment. The agent came back to us saying the landlord wanted 10%+ more than our offer. We told her to tell him to take a hike...nolah, we just said, nope, tak boleh, nyet, nicht, bo budget :) They want to play hardball, we don't feel like playing.

Later today, the agent called to say the landlord has changed his mind, and will accept our offer, but he'll have to consult his wife first. Whateverlah.

Eugene moved into an apartment which was his 6th choice! His first 5 choices, kena played out by the landlord. The agent said he was just unlucky, and it's not the norm here. Whateverlah...as long as we have not moved into a place, I will not assume that we've rented it. The search will continue till the day we move into a new place.
...............................................
All I want is my Wednesday back. Where did Wednesday go?...

Wednesday, August 01, 2007

Moscow house-hunting (Update)

Just as I suspected (see Monday's post), the landlord took up another offer.

My agent emailed this an hour ago:
I have talked to the landlord of the apartment today. Unfortunately, there have been a couple more viewings of this apartment yesterday and one of the clients left the deposit. They are eager to rent this apartment without furniture. So if they agree on all the other terms most likely this apartment will be rented.
----------------------------------------------
@#$%^&

I was on gmailchat with Hsien and then Joy-Marie. See their different reactions when I told them about the landlord's decision.

Hsien: Greedy bastards.

and

Joy: so donch blame the landlord if you were cheapo.


hahahahaha! More house-viewing for me then. Gotta laugh man, else sure cry!